Skip to content

Alabaster

Alabaster Waypoint Passage Door

A composed interior door that gives the route between private rooms and shared living areas a calm, deliberate rhythm.

Fadior Alabaster Waypoint Passage Door — 304 stainless steel interior door system, front view
Product viewInterior Door

Published Reviewed

Collection
Alabaster
Space
Interior Door
Material
304 food-grade stainless steel
Specifications
6

Quote request

Request a quote for this piece

Send your details to the Fadior project team. We reply within one business day with lead time, pricing, and availability for your region.

Your inquiry is sent directly to the project team.

Chat about this on WhatsApp

Product answer

What is Alabaster Waypoint Passage Door?

Alabaster Waypoint Passage Door is a Fadior interior door product from the Alabaster line, designed for buyers who want stainless steel cabinetry to read as residential furniture rather than exposed commercial equipment. Its specification starts with 304 food-grade stainless steel, then adds project-adjusted modules, finish direction, and consultation support for the room where it will be installed. Fadior's manufacturing base traces back to Foshan in 1999, so the product is tied to a factory system rather than a styling-only catalogue page. For a homeowner, designer, dealer, or developer, the practical value is clarity: the page shows the product identity, the series context, the material direction, and a direct quote path before the visitor has to compare every technical detail. That makes the product easier to shortlist for kitchens, wardrobes, bath vanities, living storage, outdoor kitchens, or whole-home cabinetry plans.

Product answer

Why choose Fadior for Alabaster Waypoint Passage Door?

Fadior is a strong fit for Alabaster Waypoint Passage Door because the company builds around 304 food-grade stainless steel and a glue-free, zero-formaldehyde direction instead of conventional board-based cabinet bodies. Its Foshan smart factory uses Salvagnini automated bending, MES production tracking, and AGV logistics to keep stainless steel processing consistent from component forming to project delivery. The brand also holds 213 patents, including 12 glue-free construction patents, which matters when a buyer is comparing long-life cabinetry for humid, high-use, or health-sensitive rooms. In a product consultation, those facts turn into practical questions: dimensions, surface finish, storage modules, hardware, installation context, region, and quotation timing. The visitor does not need to understand the full factory process first; the page gives enough proof to decide whether this stainless steel product deserves a specification conversation before budget review and drawing work.

Fadior Alabaster Waypoint Passage Door — 304 stainless steel interior door system, front view
Hero viewInterior Door

Overview

About this piece

The full design intent, materials, and how this system is built — in detail.

Alabaster Waypoint Passage Door is a Fadior interior door composition for homes where the route between bedrooms, study spaces, and shared rooms deserves the same care as the rooms themselves. It creates a clear visual pause at the threshold while keeping the wider interior calm. The closed door reads as an ordered architectural plane, helping a busy family home feel settled even when different parts of the house are in use.

A passage door is handled many times a day, so its position, proportions, edge treatment, and relationship to nearby walls should be considered early. Waypoint begins with the route: who walks through it, what can be seen beyond it, how light travels along the hall, and where a person naturally pauses. These practical questions lead to a door composition that supports ordinary movement without becoming an interruption in the room.

The visible surface is designed to stay composed from both sides of the threshold. A flush plane can align with neighbouring wall surfaces, while a fine edge reveal gives the door definition at close range. This balance matters in a home with open sightlines. From a living room, the door becomes a quiet part of the architecture; from the corridor, it gives the route a clear point of orientation.

Specification decisions are most useful when they are reviewed before decorative choices take over. Homeowners can assess opening direction, clear passage width, wall return, floor transition, privacy needs, and the position of nearby furniture as one connected set of decisions. The result is not a fixed display arrangement. It is a tailored interior door that responds to the actual plan and the way the household moves through it every day.

Fadior 304 stainless steel provides the durable structural basis for the Alabaster series. The visible finish, tone, reveal treatment, and surrounding wall relationship can be tailored to the home, while the cabinet-grade construction gives the door composition a dependable core. This approach suits owners who want a refined interior surface that is also prepared for regular contact, cleaning, and the changing demands of family life.

Waypoint is especially useful at the meeting point between quiet rooms and social rooms. A study may need a more defined separation from a lounge, while a bedroom corridor may need to feel connected to the rest of the home without exposing every private view. The door can help manage that transition through placement, scale, and surface continuity. It gives the house a calmer sequence without relying on extra decoration or an overly theatrical gesture.

The surrounding threshold should be planned with the door rather than left for a late adjustment. Floor material, skirting line, adjacent joinery, wall colour, and nearby lighting all affect how the passage feels. Fadior can review these junctions with drawings and samples so the finished door does not appear inserted into the home after the main design decisions have already been made. The aim is a connected route with clear, measured transitions.

Closed planes help a shared home look collected. They keep the visual field simple when a corridor is viewed from the kitchen, dining room, or living area, and they give private rooms a more deliberate boundary. Waypoint does not depend on open storage, exposed mechanisms, or decorative clutter to create interest. Its character comes from proportion, surface rhythm, and the way a restrained reveal catches changing daylight along the route.

For architects and project buyers, the starting point is a simple review of the circulation plan. Identify the rooms that need privacy, the views that should remain calm, the likely traffic at different times of day, and the furniture that may sit close to the opening. Then test the opening, wall alignment, finish direction, and threshold treatment together. This sequence makes it easier to resolve a door as part of the architecture instead of treating it as a final hardware decision.

The composition can be adapted to compact apartments as well as larger residences. In a smaller home, a well-placed passage door can give a short hall more order and protect the sense of retreat in a bedroom or study. In a larger home, it can support a longer sequence between family spaces, guest rooms, and quieter rooms. Dimensions, panel proportion, edge detail, surrounding joinery, and finish direction are reviewed against the actual footprint rather than copied from a standard layout.

Finish coordination remains important because an interior door is seen beside many surfaces. A soft neutral face can make a corridor feel more open, while a slightly deeper edge or reveal can provide definition without breaking the larger palette. Fadior can compare samples with wall paint, floor tone, nearby cabinetry, and light conditions so the selected combination remains coherent in morning light, evening light, and the ordinary in-between hours of a lived-in home.

Everyday use also shapes the consultation. Families may want a quiet visual boundary near bedrooms, a clear route to a home office, or a more settled transition between entertaining space and a private wing. The door can be planned around these routines while retaining a refined exterior. The goal is not to make circulation conspicuous. It is to make it feel intuitive, so the home works with the household rather than asking the household to work around an unresolved passage.

The Alabaster series gives this planning exercise a lasting visual language. Its controlled surfaces can sit comfortably beside warm timber, pale wall finishes, or more architectural floor materials, while the measured door plane keeps the composition from becoming busy. Waypoint adds a distinct focus on the route itself: the moment when a person leaves one part of the home and enters another, and the need for that moment to feel considered from either direction.

A useful design review also looks at the door in the context of the household's changing day. In the morning, the route may connect bedrooms to a brighter shared room. During work hours, it may separate a study from kitchen activity. In the evening, it may mark the transition from entertaining space to a quieter retreat. Reviewing the same opening through these different moments helps the team decide where visual continuity is helpful and where a more defined boundary will make daily life more comfortable. The Waypoint composition is intended to make those choices visible before details are fixed, so the finished door supports privacy, orientation, and a consistent interior rhythm without asking for extra visual noise.

Fadior develops each Waypoint Passage Door from room drawings, wall conditions, intended use, preferred surface direction, and the owner’s priorities for privacy and visual calm. The consultation can review the overall route before finalising the door, so details such as the threshold, adjoining panels, and surrounding finishes support the whole home. This gives project teams a practical basis for decisions instead of relying on a single sample or a generic interior elevation.

Alabaster Waypoint Passage Door turns a frequently overlooked boundary into a useful design decision. It gives the route between private and shared rooms a steady architectural rhythm, a clear threshold, and a finish that can be tailored to the residence. With Fadior, owners can coordinate the door plane, room sequence, surrounding surfaces, and everyday circulation so the final interior feels calm at a distance and deliberate when encountered up close.

Fadior Alabaster Waypoint Passage Door — interior room context showing cabinet integration
Interior perspective01

Visual interpretation

How this product reads at room scale

See how the product holds its design language at room scale and in close detail.

A warm-neutral closed door plane and a fine edge reveal create a quiet focal point along the route between private rooms and the family living area.

Soft daylight, aligned wall surfaces, and a restrained threshold give the passage a measured residential character without visual clutter.

Key features

Designed as a system, not decoration

These points explain why this flagship product stands out.

  • Route-led door planning

    The opening, wall relationship, nearby furniture, sightlines, and everyday traffic are considered as one circulation decision.

  • Calm closed door plane

    A composed exterior surface gives the passage a clear boundary while helping adjacent rooms retain a quiet visual order.

  • 304 stainless steel structure

    Fadior provides a durable structural base for an interior door used regularly in a family home.

  • Threshold coordination

    Floor transitions, wall returns, adjacent joinery, lighting, and finish samples can be reviewed together before details are finalised.

Materials and finish

Material choices that support the design language.

Finish, color, and detailing are selected to keep the product convincing in both specification and daily use.

Surface finishes

  • soft warm-grey door face
  • fine walnut-toned edge reveal
  • pale neutral threshold
  • restrained linen-toned wall pairing

Color options

Warm Grey#D8D3CC
Linen#E5DCCB
Walnut#A89A85
Pale Stone#F2EBE0
Fadior Alabaster Waypoint Passage Door — close-up of stainless steel finish and hardware detail
Finish and detail02
Fadior Alabaster Waypoint Passage Door — lifestyle setting with natural light and residential styling
Adaptation study03

Customization

Adapting this product for your home

This is where the product moves from inspiration into a live project discussion.

Fadior can adapt the door dimensions, opening arrangement, wall alignment, adjoining panels, threshold treatment, and surface direction to the actual residential plan. The review considers room use, circulation paths, light, nearby furniture, privacy needs, and the visual relationship between the passage and adjoining spaces rather than applying a fixed interior layout.

Finish samples can be assessed beside wall paint, flooring, nearby cabinetry, and intended lighting conditions. This helps the owner judge tone, contrast, touch, and long-term visual coherence before the door composition is finalised, while the clarity of the route and threshold remains the first priority.

Specifications

Technical specifications

The key data is organized for clear review before planning and quotation.

SeriesAlabaster
CategoryInterior Door
Door structureFadior 304 stainless steel
Core configurationWaypoint passage door with a calm flush exterior plane
Planning focusCirculation, privacy, sightlines, threshold alignment, and surface continuity
CustomizationDimensions, opening arrangement, panel proportion, finishes, edge reveal, surrounding joinery, and threshold treatment

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

These questions help buyers compare options and reduce friction before inquiry.

What makes Alabaster Waypoint Passage Door distinct within the Alabaster series?+

Waypoint is focused on the route through the home rather than on a decorative door gesture. It treats the opening, nearby walls, threshold, sightlines, and daily traffic as one connected decision. The result is a calm closed door plane that helps private rooms and shared rooms relate more clearly, while still allowing the finish, scale, and surrounding details to be tailored to the residence.

How does Fadior plan an interior door for everyday circulation?+

Fadior starts with the plan and the household routine. The consultation reviews which rooms need privacy, how people move between bedrooms, study spaces, and shared rooms, what can be seen along the route, and where furniture or lighting may affect the opening. The wall alignment, threshold, surrounding joinery, and finish direction are then developed together so the door supports movement and visual order at the same time.

What structure supports the Waypoint Passage Door?+

The door uses a Fadior 304 stainless steel structural basis suited to an interior surface that receives regular contact and routine cleaning. Visible finish choices, edge treatment, panel proportions, and adjacent wall relationships can be tailored to the home. During consultation, Fadior reviews the room conditions, intended use, circulation sequence, and preferred visual character so the door construction and finished exterior work together as one coherent composition.

Can Waypoint Passage Door work in a compact apartment?+

Yes. In a compact apartment, a carefully planned passage door can bring order to a short hall, protect a bedroom or study from the activity of shared rooms, and keep sightlines calmer without adding clutter. Fadior can adjust dimensions, panel proportion, opening arrangement, threshold treatment, and the relationship to nearby storage or furniture. The aim remains a clear route, a settled visual boundary, and a door that feels appropriate to the actual footprint.